The Greater Bird of Paradise was introduced unto Little Tobago island in 1909 from their native Aru Islands New Guinea home in an effort to protect the species from over-hunting. The species was unable to permanently populate the island and the last confirmed sighting was in 1981.
The national birds are the Scarlet Ibis resident in Trinidad and the Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Cocrico) resident in Tobago.
The Oilbird is the only nocturnal fruit eating bird in the world, living exclusively in caves and ranging only in Trinidad and some remote parts of northern South America.
The Tufted Coquette and Rufus-shafted Woodstar Hummingbirds both measure as the smallest birds in the country with a size of 7cm.
The Jabiru Stork is the largest bird recorded in the country with a length of 132cm and wing span of 240cm.
The Lipkin and the Oilbird are the only two native birds which are the only members of their respective families.
There are over 100 species of mammals recorded in the country; of these approximately 70 species are bats..
Tobago has in excess of 210 recorded bird species, of these 22 species are not found in Trinidad.
There are only four mortally venomous snakes in the Country, occurring only in Trinidad. These are two species of Corals and two species of Pit Vipers.
Birds (Avifauna) is the largest group of vertebrate existing in the country, with 74 families being represented.
There are only two endemic birds in the country. The Trinidad Pipping Guan found in Trinidad and the Trinidad Mot Mot which is found on both islands.
Trinidad & Tobago geologically are continental islands; being former parts of the South American Mainland, and are Eastward extensions of the South American Andes with Tobago nestled on the extreme of the Continental shelf.
Trinidad & Tobago is the most densely populated country in the world for birds, with over 470 recorded species within a combined area of less than 2000 square miles.
To Learn more schedule a Tour today!
Copyright Eureka Natural History Tours. All rights reserved.